This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa |
| Owner/operator: | Station Flt RAF |
| Registration: | FH280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar (LXGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hudson FH280: Few minutes after takeoff from Gibraltar Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The captain was able to ditch the aircraft and six occupants were rescued while a passenger died. The aircraft was lost. Probable cause: Double engine failure.
Crew: ??? Ok
LAC (1306011) Harry POSTONS (pass.) RAFVR: killed
Sources:
Lockheed production list