| Date: | Monday 21 May 2018 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Mabb Transport LLC |
| Registration: | N427JM |
| MSN: | 421C0103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4437 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO520L4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandersville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton, GA (CTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Sandersville, GA (OKZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful and during the approach for landing, he placed the landing gear handle in the down position and observed three green landing gear lights, indicating that the gear was down and locked. Shortly after touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed into the retracted position. The airplane's nose impacted the runway and the airplane skidded to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. After the airplane stopped, the landing gear position lights indicated that all of the landing gear were extended and locked into position. A mechanic who saw the landing and assisted in removing the airplane from the runway after the accident reported that, during the attempt to move the airplane, they lifted the nose off the ground and tried unsuccessfully to move the nose landing gear into the down and locked position.
Postaccident testing of the nose landing gear actuator revealed no discrepancies. Although the green safe switch remained illuminated during the entire testing cycle, indicating a defective switch, this did not directly contribute to the collapse of the nose landing gear. Review of maintenance records showed no nose gear discrepancies over the previous 18 months. The reason for the nose landing gear collapse could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A nose landing gear collapse for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA18LA154
Location