| Date: | Friday 2 February 2018 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N128W |
| MSN: | TD-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a right engine out simulation while on approach to land during the instructional flight. Both pilots noted a slowed airspeed and descent. The student pilot then added power to the left engine but, the engine did not respond with a corresponding increase in power. At that point, the airplane's altitude was about 200 ft above ground level, and the instructor told the student pilot to perform a go-around using both engines. The student pilot applied full power; however, the airplane began to roll to the left and continued to descend. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane skidded off the runway and impacted a taxiway sign.
An examination of the engine was performed by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors who reported that no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed that would have precluded normal operation.
Repeated attempts to obtain additional information from the owner/operator of the airplane were made without response to the NTSB.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control during an unplanned go-around for reasons that could not be determined based on available information. Contributing to the accident was the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA082
Location