Accident Beechcraft A36 N251E, Monday 4 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N251E
MSN: E-1962
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4917 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Oso, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Marysville-Yuba County Airport, CA (MYV/KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he saw flickering from below his seat and that he observed a fire had started when he looked under his seat. He made an emergency landing to an open field and exited the airplane before it burst into flames. The cockpit was thermally damaged, and the airplane sustained substantial damaged to the undercarriage of the fuselage.
Examination of the fuel selector valve trim panel with attached wires, a fuel flow valve with fuel lines, and a portion of electrical wiring revealed a pin hole in a fuel line near the fuel selector valve as well as damaged electrical wiring. Damage to the fuel line was consistent with electrical arc corrosion.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire due to electrical arc corrosion of the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA043

Location