Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OE-AER, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AER
MSN: 18-5587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off from Spitzerberg Airfield - LOAS. The pilot (74) suffered serious injures. The female passenger (14) escaped with moderate injuries. The aircraft (ex. 2A-AP of Austrian Air Force) was destroyed.

Probable causes
- Failure to maintain minimum airspeed due to sudden changes in engine power.
- Loss of control due to a stall during climb (Loss of Control - Inflight).
Probable factors
- Low altitude reserve above ground
- Reduction in engine power due to throttle adjustment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noe.orf.at/stories/3159461/
https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/flightimpressions/smallaircraft/20121013/20121013_AER.htm
https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/A/OE-AER_1_01.htm

Location