This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 October 1962 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N38E |
| MSN: | 2935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gilbert Field, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire during engine start-up and was destroyed. Pilot Robert Carr escaped with only minor burns.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 6 October 1962, p3