This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1961 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1002 |
| MSN: | A-786 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Altavista, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Preston Glenn Airport, Lynchburg, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn while performing aerobatics and crashed into some woods.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2249738 