Accident Grumman UF-1 Albatross , Tuesday 6 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman UF-1 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Subic Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a submerged object during a routine water landing. Sank while being towed to shallow water.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 7 November 1962, p3