Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N722PA, Monday 30 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2022
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Patric Mcconnell
Registration: N722PA
MSN: 40.727
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McClellan-Palomar Airport (CRQ/KCRQ), San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left, and he applied rudder input to correct. The pilot subsequently reduced power to abort the takeoff, and the airplane departed the runway surface, into the gravel. The airplane collided with a runway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA191

Location