Incident Grumman G-21 Goose PK-BPM, Saturday 24 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose
Owner/operator:Bataafse Petroleum Mij
Registration: PK-BPM
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koepang, Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by invading Japanese military forces, Koepang, Dutch Timor. Aircraft originally registered VH-AAY, then PK-AES.

Sources:

https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf