| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2022 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2817H |
| MSN: | 77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near TSA Gliderport (TA11), Midlothian, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TSA Gliderport, TX (TA11) |
| Destination airport: | TSA Gliderport, TX (TA11) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 5, 2022, about 1630 central daylight time, a Schweizer SGS135C glider, N2817H, was undamaged when the pilot was found deceased after a landing near Midlothian, Texas. The glider was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
The pilot was found deceased in the undamaged glider following a landing to a field near the airport. Postaccident examination revealed an improperly secured aileron connection; however, despite being partially unseated, the ailerons clevis pin remained seated adequately to facilitate operation of the aileron. No other anomalies were detected with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation. Autopsy revealed that the pilot’s cause of death was aortic dissection associated with hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, with blunt force injury contributing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation by an aortic dissection (natural disease).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22FA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105185 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=2817H Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: