Incident Scoda Super Petrel LS N444BK, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:c. 06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Dragon Fly Ops LLC
Registration: N444BK
MSN: S0364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Intracoastal Waterway, near St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Petrel LS amphibious plane, was not damaged when it made an emergency landing at the waters of the Intercoastal Waterway, north of the the Vilano Bridge, near St Agustine, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the amphibious aircraft was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/pilot-safe-emergency-plane-landing-150108521.html
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2022/06/05/pilot-safe-after-small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-water-near-downtown-st-augustine/
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashed-into-intercoastal/77-a5e6b5cf-0244-48ec-930d-3c56920b4529
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=444BK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N444BK/history/20220605/1034Z/KOMN/L%2029.92022%20-81.30438