| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 |
| Type: | ProFe D-8 Moby Dick |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-AUN 01 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Górki, near Mielec -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A ProFe D-8 Moby Dick crashed under unknown circumstances in Górki, near Mielec, and a post impact fire erupted
One occupant (19) died and the other (19) sustained serious injuries and was taken to the hospital by HEMS. The second occupant died in the hospital 6 days after the crash.
Sources:
https://korso.pl/na-sygnale/wypadek-awionetki-w-gorkach-sa-ranni/l41p8qjbGZqGHZpMZZxL/galeria?page=3 https://wydarzenia.interia.pl/podkarpackie/news-tragiczny-wypadek-w-gorkach-nie-zyje-jedna-osoba,nId,6073392 https://hej.mielec.pl/pl/fotorelacje/na-sygnale/tragiczny-wypadek-motoszybowca-w-gorkach/9332,11 https://remiza.com.pl/w-powiecie-mieleckim-rozbila-sie-awionetka/ https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/mielec-katastrofa-motoszybowca-nie-zyje-drugi-z-braci-blizniakow-6779001707211488a https://www.planes.cz/photo/1070/1070767/1070767.jpg (photo)
http://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2022_2765_Uchwa%C5%82a.pdf (Polish State Commission on Aircraft Accidents Investigation preliminary report)