Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N401YX, Saturday 4 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airways
Registration: N401YX
MSN: 17000363
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:22399 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4837, an ERJ-175, rejected takeoff on runway 5R and vacated the runway. The aircraft was evacuated on the taxiway via the exit slides after seeing smoke from the cabin door. All passengers and crew evacuated safely.

Sources:

https://www.wthr.com/article/news/local/flight-from-indy-to-chicago-aborts-takeoff-evacuates-tarmac-kind-ord-republic-4837/531-2de6d973-d2b9-4709-a9ce-f946a3f41e96
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4b294&lat=39.712&lon=-86.311&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2022-06-04&trackLabels

Location