This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6018P |
| MSN: | 24-1113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Salem, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a highway after running out of fuel, hit a car and an utility pole shearing off the wing and ending up in a field. The car ran into a ditch, none of the 4 occupants in the car were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2382381 