This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 February 1962 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680 Super |
| Owner/operator: | Kenton Meadows Company |
| Registration: | N5151M |
| MSN: | 680-399-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Danville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Danville, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree while on an instrument approach, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2239083 