This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New River, Pearisburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pearisburg, VA |
| Destination airport: | Marion, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to a gust of wind, hit a tree and crashed into the river.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2252138 