This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Stockton Box Co. |
| Registration: | N5576B |
| MSN: | 33576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foresthill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Destination airport: | Foresthill, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees while trying to land on an unlit runway and crashed from 60ft.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19610412.1.27&srpos=14&e=10-04-1961-14-04-1961--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Stockton-------1 