This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28A Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3706G |
| MSN: | 159-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Floyd, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walnut Ridge, AR |
| Destination airport: | Danville, VA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a road after running out of fuel, nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2238989 