Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N85697, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Miretoga Aviation LLC
Registration: N85697
MSN: 7AC-4443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Green Oak Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and landed on U.S. Highway 23 in Green Oak Township, Michigan.
No damage or injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/news/ann-arbor/2022/06/small-planes-touchdown-on-us-23-was-second-emergency-landing-for-engine-failure.html
https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2022/06/04/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-green-oak-twp/7517126001/?gnt-cfr=1
FAA