This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Kagoshima International Aviation |
| Registration: | JA02KG |
| MSN: | 11090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 of Civil Aviation College, JA74MD, had held short of the runway 34 (possibly intersection departure at T2, according to the Flightradar24.com data) of Kagoshima Airport for departure followed by the tower instruction, when the tower controller cleared to JA02KG, Agusta A109E of Kagoshima International Aviation, a touch-and-go on the helipad located at the same taxiway. After that the tower controller found SR22 standing on the taxiway, and issued a go-around order to A109E.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2322 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja74md#2c159a7b (JA74MD)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2024 |
JA02KG |
|
0 |
Athletic Park, Higashi-fukida, Yachiyo town, Ibaraki prefecture |
 |
unk |
| Forced landing |
Location