Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Astro N94WC, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Midstate Service & Aviation
Registration: N94WC
MSN: 0691
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rusk County Airport (RFI/KRFI), Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI)
Destination airport:Henderson-Rusk County Airport, TX (KRFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 6, 2022, about 0950 central daylight time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, N94WC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Henderson, Texas. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The helicopter pilot was practicing hover takeoffs and landings in a crosswind. The passenger reported that, while hovering before a landing, the helicopter shuddered, and the left skid contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, fuselage, and tail boom.

Examination of the helicopter’s flight control systems and main and tail rotor drive systems did not show any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the No. 2 cylinder revealed that the exhaust push rod was bent and the exhaust valve was stuck. Borescope inspection of the No. 2 cylinder showed that the exhaust valve had contacted the piston and the intake valve appeared to be recessed in the No. 2 valve seat. The loss of engine power was most likely due to the stuck exhaust valve on the No. 2 cylinder.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power in a hover due to a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kltv.com/2022/06/06/helicopter-crash-reported-rusk-county/
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/married-couple-injured-in-rusk-county-helicopter-crash/ar-AAY91xC?cvid=930c09fb957a4e97bd344a2eaa56538b

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105203
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94WC
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=94WC

Location