Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N2946Z, Saturday 26 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2946Z
MSN: 226919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marion, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after running out of fuel, hit a sign and crashed.

Sources:

https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2220371