Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKX, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKX
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahawalpur Airport (BHV/OPBW)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA ATR 72-500 registration AP-BKX flight PK504 from Gwadar landed safely at Karachi Airport at 4:41 PM. Post-flight inspection of the aircraft revealed a damaged tire of left main landing gear. The aircraft was carrying 60 passengers.

Sources:

Photos :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi-3/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2016 AP-BKX Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Bahawalpur Airport non
27 June 2019 AP-BKX Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) non
Engine failure

Location