Accident Caudron G.3 floatplane Unreg, Thursday 31 August 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1916
Time:
Type:Caudron G.3 floatplane
Owner/operator:New Zealand Flying School
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mission Bay, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into sea off Mission Bay. This aircraft was a rebuild of J W H Scotland's second Caudron land plane, rebuild completed late Dec 1915.

Sources:

1. David Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, A H & A W Reed.
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Zealand_Flying_School
3. The Press, 5 Mar 1964, 6 Mar 1964.
4. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/caudron-g-iii/