Incident Caudron G-3 Unreg, Monday 28 September 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1914
Time:
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:JWH Scotland
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burnside, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JWH (Will) Scotland's second Caudron biplane, arrived in Wellington Sep 1914, shipped to Christchurch for assembly. Crashed on test flight, Scotland suffered minor injuries. Aircraft eventually acquired by the New Zealand Flying School.

Sources:

1. David Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, A H & A W Reed.
2. The Press, 5 Mar 1964, 6 Mar 1964.
3. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/caudron-g-iii/