Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain 9Q-CCC, Saturday 28 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Compagnie Cotonnière et Industrielle
Registration: 9Q-CCC
MSN: 31-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sabyinyo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA) Bukavu, Zaire
Destination airport:Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into high ground at the 3,645 metre (11,959 ft) Mount Sabyinyo in the Virunga Mountains, in the Virunga National Park. Aircraft impacted at 7,000 feet, 68 km from Goma, Zaire. 

The aircraft crashed and burst into flames, falling hundreds of feet below the point of impact. All seven persons on board (crew of two plus five passengers. all reported in the press as Belgian nationals) were killed. Two of the fatalities were small children.

Sources:

1. http://www.stanleyville.be/documents/9Q.pdf
2. http://www.inchi-yetu.be/sl_kzi_phil.html