This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 800km SE of St Paul's Rocks -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Atlantis (HSK-2) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of three aircraft carried on board German commerce raider KMS Atlantis, lost when Atlantis was sunk by HMS Devonshire.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Atlantis 2.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html 