This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1960228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Cap de la Hague -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Komet (HSK-7) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First of two aircraft carried on board German commerce raider KMS Komet, lost when Komet was sunk by RN MTB236.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Komet 2.
https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html 