Accident Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane , Wednesday 14 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1942
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-3 floatplane
Owner/operator:Kriegsmarine
Registration:
MSN: 1960246
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cap de la Hague -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Komet (HSK-7)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Second of two aircraft carried on board German commerce raider KMS Komet, lost when Komet was sunk by RN MTB236.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_auxiliary_cruiser_Komet
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Ar-196/HSK.html