This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 July 1960 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8416A |
| MSN: | D-1851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shadwell near Charlottesville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Providence, RI |
| Destination airport: | White Sulphur Springs, WV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field while flying in a heavy Thunderstorm, hit power lines nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://curio.lib.virginia.edu/view/uva-lib:2274693 Images: