This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 11:40 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27192 |
| MSN: | 4426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Piper J3C-65 Cub was destroyed by fire in a hangar at Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, California.
Sources:
https://www.ktvu.com/news/fire-erupts-in-petaluma-airport-hanger https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/update-fire-explosion-petaluma-airport-destroys-hangar-small-plane/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=27192 https://aerialarchives.photoshelter.com/gallery-image/Petaluma-Municipal-Airport/G0000z1Vmjr2rp.4/I0000v6gNyLJlI1U Location