Accident Urban Air UFM-10 Samba EI-DZE, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM-10 Samba
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-DZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beihy, County Leitrim -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light plane crashed following a departure from controlled flight during go-around.
The pilot survived the crash and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.longfordleader.ie/news/home/830316/breaking-miraculous-escape-for-pilot-after-drumlish-plane-crash.html
https://www.irishmirror.ie/news/irish-news/pilot-rushed-hospital-after-aircraft-27166346
AAIU