This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 2022 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-AOT |
| MSN: | 7797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | W of Ahmedabad -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Arabia flight 3L62, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a no.1 engine stall while en route at FL360.
The crew carried out ECAM actions and shut down the engine. They declared a Mayday and diverted to Ahmedabad, India.
Sources:
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/air-arabia-flight-engine-failure-emergency-landing-in-ahmedabad-dgca-probe-101654592972864.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/3l62#2c237937 