This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2022 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | 75-1076 |
| MSN: | 382-5090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force made an emergency landing at Nagoya/Komaki. The Hercules was stuck on the runway and the runway was closed for a half hour, causing a commercial arrival flight to be delayed for 5 minutes.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/887815e24b3470782ad1942644cca9fef1b5b240 Location