Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6384, Thursday 24 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed and damaged five houses. Lt Robert L. Harlan escaped injured. One woman (22) on ground injured.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 25 January 1963, p6
ForgottenJets (1 FEB 63)