Wirestrike Accident airplane N...., Thursday 18 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a microwave station antenna of Gulf Power Co and crashed while checking power lines. Leased by Gulf Power Co.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 18 April 1963, p6