This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73182 |
| MSN: | 5559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Omsk ? -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S72567, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike, damaging the nose cone.
The damage was discovered after landing at Omsk. It is unclear where the bird strike occurred.
The aircraft was ferried to Novosibirsk 13 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/15435 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73182#2c263aaa 