Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F N306FE, Tuesday 7 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:c. 13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N306FE
MSN: 48287/409
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There was a fire in the cargo area of a FedEx McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F, performing flight FDX463.
The aircraft diverted to Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL), Tulsa, Oklahoma, and landed safely.

Ladybug infestation in lower cargo causing erroneous indication. No smoke or fire noted

Sources:

https://www.fox23.com/news/plane-towed-tulsa-international-airport-after-cargo-area-catches-fire/JOJJILGZXFBE7MHHP4VWNK24FQ/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FDX463/history/20220607/1342Z/KSMF/KTUL
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fx463#2c26f3fa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 1994 N306FE FedEx 0 Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) non
28 November 2022 N306FE FedEx 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) unk
Engine failure

Location