This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | c 13:33 |
| Type: | Nurtanio-Bell 412SP |
| Owner/operator: | Derazona Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-DAR |
| MSN: | 34024/NB16 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timika, Mimika Regency, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | WAYJ |
| Destination airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Nurtanio-Bell 412SP helicopter crashed while making a forced landing near Timika, Mimika Regency, Papua
Ten occupants survived the crash and one occupant died.
On 8 June 2022 at 2213 UTC (0713 LT), the helicopter departed from Timika to Bupati Area. Onboard in this flight were two pilots and one Helicopter Landing Officer (HLO). Several minute later the helicopter landed on the Bupati Area helipad. The distance from Timika to Bupati Area helipad was about 5 Nm. After landed at Bupati Area helipad, the helicopter picked up three passengers consists of one medical doctor and two nurses.
At 0800 LT, the helicopter departed to Jila. The flight from Bupati Area helipad to Jila was estimated about 40 minutes.
The intention to Jila was picked up a mother and new born infants from Jila for transport to the Timika hospital for further treatment.
As the flight plan, the helicopter flew back from Jila to Bupati Area helipad.
On the flight back from Jila to Bupati Area helipad, the helicopter encountered weather.
The helicopter crashed and found about 24 Nm on radial 088 from Timika with the coordinate of 4° 30’ 09” S 137° 16’ 34.7” E. The pilots experienced serious injury. One of the infant passengers was fatally injured.
Sources:
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/792167/174/helikopter-derazona-air-service-jatuh-di-mimika-papua-1-penumpang-hilang-1654675561 https://indonesia.postsen.com/news/33974/Derazona-Air-Service-helicopter-crashes-in-Mimika-Papua-1-passenger-missing.html https://voi.id/en/news/176755/sar-team-evacuation-crew-and-passenger-helicopter-emergency-landing-in-timika-one-missing-child-thrown-from-heli https://voi.id/berita/177141/anak-kecil-yang-terlempar-dari-helikopter-jatuh-di-timika-ditemukan-meninggal https://knkt.go.id/news/read/controlled-flight-into-terrain-%2C-derazona-air-service-(bell-412-pk--dar)-knkt.22.6.02.04
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/448154 Location