| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Grading Unlimited Inc |
| Registration: | N94078 |
| MSN: | 18503279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3973 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | Sunriver, OR (KS21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during an attempted takeoff in a tailwheel equipped airplane, he experienced a left crosswind as he lifted the tail and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and impacted terrain. The right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA209
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=94078 Location