This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 196 A-1 floatplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kriegsmarine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Plate, off Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | KMS Admiral Graf Spee |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Second floatplane carried on board Admiral Graf Spee. Lost when the ship was scuttled on 17 Dec 1939, four days after the Battle of the River Plate.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_cruiser_Admiral_Graf_Spee 