| Date: | Monday 15 November 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3463C |
| MSN: | 26506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belen, NM |
| Destination airport: | Belen, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was taxiing onto the runway shortly after a turboprop airplane landed and taxied off the runway. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway surface. The right wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA038
Location