Accident Vickers 61 Vulcan G-EBEM, Friday 7 May 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1926
Time:
Type:Vickers 61 Vulcan
Owner/operator:Leslie Hamilton
Registration: G-EBEM
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Italy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:North Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared off the coast of Italy under unknown circumstances on 7 May 1926. Crew was performing a special flight from Brooklands to North Africa. En route, while cruising off the Italian coast, the single engine aircraft disappeared into the sea. Search And Rescue efforts were abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html