Runway excursion Accident Cessna/Air Repair 305F N619JB, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna/Air Repair 305F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619JB
MSN: AR-1
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton Airport, MD (FME/KFME) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting a takeoff in a tailwheel-equipped airplane in crosswind conditions. During the takeoff roll there was a sudden gust of wind that struck the airplane pushing it to the side. The pilot was unable to compensate for the sudden gust and it veered off the side of the runway into the grass and came to rest nose low, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that it happened too fast, and he could not stop it. He further stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA057

Location