Fuel exhaustion Accident Maule M-4-220C N51127, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51127
MSN: 2188C
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1179 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A 350 C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeway, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeway, VA
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a walk-around of the airplane before boarding for the accident flight. After engine start, he noted more fuel in the right tank with the fuel totalizer reading 9.8 gallons and selected that tank for takeoff. After departure, while in the climb, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated he pitched the airplane forward and switched the fuel selector to both tanks just before they impacted trees at the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot turned off the power and closed the fuel selector valve before egressing the airplane.

During a post-accident examination, the fuel strainer was drained and a trace amount of residual fuel was present. Three of the 4 wing tanks were opened with fuel in both left tanks, but the right inboard tank showed no fuel and the right outboard tank was inaccessible. Additionally, the airport owner reported that he met the pilot on the runway after the accident, and the pilot stated, 'the engine quit”, and 'fuel may have been an issue.” The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA052

Location