Runway excursion Accident Maule MX-7-180A N31876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279137

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31876
MSN: 20045C
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/CVRI)
Destination airport:Elk River, ID (ID85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a rough gravel airstrip, the airplane veered left and exited the runway surface despite his control inputs. Subsequently, the airplane veered right, and traveled down sloping terrain and impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence.

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA361

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months