Accident Miles Magister Mk I R1953, Wednesday 20 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1940
Time:12:05
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:267 Sqn RAF
Registration: R1953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heliopolis aerodrome -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heliopolis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 November 1940, Plt Off T A K Aga of 267 Sqn RAF crashed at 1205 hrs on Heliopolis aerodrome just after taking off with the Magister I R1953. Both men aboard, the pilot and his passenger, Cpl R J Musgrave, were slightly injured but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

ORB of 267 Squadron (AIR 27/1560)
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688376
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=30.094444&lon=31.359722&z=14&m=w