This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 15:03 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | Depeltier Aeronautics Inc |
| Registration: | N281SE |
| MSN: | 4697281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Destin Airport (DSI/KDTS), Destin, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisiana Regional Airport, LA (KREG) |
| Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear failure and veered off the runway.
The three occupants were not injured, fuselage sold to Alliance Air Parts Inc.
Sources:
https://www.wkrg.com/northwest-florida/okaloosa-county/destin-airport-runway-shut-down-after-plane-landing-gear-malfunction/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N281SE https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N281SE/history/20220608/2045Z/KREG/KDTS FAA ASIAS
USCAR
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5a7348211826a902e87b179b44b9023407dd120c (photo)
Location