Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron G-BTFT, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Fastwing Air Charter Ltd
Registration: G-BTFT
MSN: TH-979
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Beech 58, G-BTFT: Aircraft landed gear up, Rochester Airport, Kent, 14 October 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 9 June 2022, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft had been flown from Thruxton to Rochester Airport. The pilot called ahead and requested joining instructions with approximately 10 miles to run. Approximately seven minutes later the pilot advised that he was unable to see the airfield but then, four minutes after that, he reported downwind.

Soon after, the aircraft was observed turning onto finals. A message was passed to the pilot with wind information and authorising landing, at his discretion, on Runway 20. The aircraft landed and an airport staff witness, who was watching the landing, described it as “smooth”, but they “suddenly” noticed the aircraft had landed ‘wheels up’ and was now sliding to a stop on the runway.

An emergency response was initiated, the aircraft was made safe, and the pilot and passenger vacated without
injury. All of the blades on both propellers were found bent, the underside of the fuselage was distorted and buckled and both flap trailing edges were damaged.

=AAIB Conclusion=
It appears that several contributory factors may have combined to cause the aircraft to land with its landing gear retracted. A transient landing gear technical fault, which prevented extension if down was selected, cannot be ruled out.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "All propeller blades bent, flap trailing edges distorted and underside of the aircraft fuselage buckled"

Ex-N2036W (US registry); Became G-BTFT on 14 March 1991. The Radarbox website (see link #2) notes that G-BTFT had apparently not flown since 14 October 2021 - the date of this incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27767
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/627a80ee8fa8f57d86f3f0d0/Beech_58_G-BTFT_06-22.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BTFT
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BTFT/909386

Location

Media: